[Skip to content]

Town and Parish Council election results 2019

Results of Town and Parish Council elections on Thursday 2 May 2019

The results of the Wokingham Borough Town and Parish Council elections on Thursday 2 May 2019 are:

Bulmershe Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

AL-SANJARI, Nada Labour Party 638 - elected
FRADLEY, Doug Conservative Party Candidate 542
GREEN, Mark Jonathan Conservative Party Candidate  684 - elected
HARMAN, Nigel Stuart Liberal Democrat 607 
RAHMOUNI, Sam Conservative Party Candidate 675 - elected 
SWADDLE, Alison Claire Conservative Party Candidate  640 - elected

 

23 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 39%.

Coronation Central Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

ANDERSON, Juliet Conservative Party Candidate 320 - elected
BRAGG, David William Conservative Party Candidate 276 - elected
PENNY, Nicola Anne Liberal Democrat 191
POWER, Paddy Liberal Democrat 179

 

10 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 41%. 

Coronation East Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BAKER, Keith James Conservative Party Candidate 865 - elected
BARTON, Neil Alexander Liberal Democrat 436 
BARTON, Paul Alexander Liberal Democrat 433 
MACNAUGHT, John Cook Conservative Party Candidate 744 - elected
STARES, David Mervyn Conservative Party Candidate 736 - elected

 

30 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

Cutbush Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

CLARK, Judith Heather Carole Liberal Democrat 804 - elected
FIRMAGER, Michael John Conservative Party Candidate 406 
JONES, Clive Richard Liberal Democrat 869 - elected
JORGENSEN, Pauline Alison Conservative Party Candidate 443 
LALY, Astera Conservative Party Candidate 337 
LONG, Andrew David Liberal Democrat 754 - elected

 

14 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 34%.

Emmbrook North Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

 

Name

Party

Number of votes

BERESFORD, Philip Alexander De La Poer Conservative Party Candidate 299
GEE, Maria Ann Liberal Democrat 752 - elected 
HORNSBY, Peter McConnell Liberal Democrat 630 - elected 
LEES, Brent Labour Party 140 
MALVERN, Joan Morag Liberal Democrat 725 - elected
MITRA, Kinsuk Conservative Party Candidate 263 
MORGAN, Kevin Gerard Conservative Party Candidate 391 

 

22 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 44%.

Emmbrook South Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

BISHOP-FIRTH, Rachel Liberal Democrat 1125 - elected
CAMPBELL-WHITE, Margaret Mary Kay Conservative Party Candidate 479 
DEXTER, Graeme Francis Conservative Party Candidate 416 
MALVERN, Keith Andrew Liberal Democrat 951 - elected
MIRFIN, Philip Conservative Party Candidate 550 
SHEPHERD-DUBEY, Imogen Liberal Democrat 1059 - elected
STANTON, Steve Labour Party 149 

 

24 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 43%.

Evendons East Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

EVERETT, Christopher Labour Party 166
GURNEY, Sally Catherine Independent 402 - elected
KING, Brian Wilfred Conservative Party Candidate 268 
KING, Dianne Maureen Conservative Party Candidate 295 - elected
MATHER, Adrian Bryn Liberal Democrat 636 - elected

 

4 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

Evendons West Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

FORBES, Lynn Independent 1034 - elected
HINTON, Daniel Conservative Party Candidate 530 - elected
LACK, Tony James Conservative Party Candidate 519 - elected
LEE, David George Conservative Party Candidate 464 - elected
LEE, Jean Conservative Party Candidate 463
LLOYD, Tim Labour Party 474 - elected

 

33 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 36%.

Hawkedon Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

CRASKE, Mark Labour Party 203
DUNN, Pamela Ann Conservative Party Candidate 352 
HARE, David Andrew Liberal Democrat 575 - elected
HOLTON, Tim Conservative Party Candidate 377 
MICKLEBURGH, Andrew Ross Liberal Democrat 666 - elected 
NEWTON, Alison Isobel Liberal Democrat 600 - elected
 SMITH, Frank Conservative Party 309 

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

Hillside Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

HOULBROOKE, Ralph Anthony Liberal Democrat 679 - elected
IRELAND, David Roy Liberal Democrat 692 - elected
JORGENSEN, Norman Conservative Party Candidate 461
KESSEL, Eileen Mary Conservative Party Candidate 400 
KIBAJA, Richard Labour Party 178 
THOMAS, Anthony Conservative Party Candidate 375 
YABSLEY, Keith Maurice Liberal Democrat 662 - elected 

 

19 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

Loddon Airfield Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

CHADWICK, Anne Frances Conservative Party Candidate 574 - elected
HEAP, Alexander Guy Liberal Democrat 464 - elected
IRISH, Roger Kenneth Labour Party 299
WALKER, Mary Conservative Party Candidate 413 
WICKS, Philip Henry Conservative Party Candidate 463 - elected

 

21 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

Loddon South Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

CLARK, Tom Labour Party 228 
GILLIES, Ian John Liberal Democrat 328 
NAGRA, Majid Rashid Conservative Party Candidate 387 - elected
SARTOREL, Janet Iris Conservative Party Candidate 357 - elected 
SOANE, Bill Conservative Party Candidate 409 - elected 

 

9 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 36%.

Loddon West Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

DOYLE, Martin Colin Liberal Democrat 236 - elected
FORRER, Michael Dennett Cuthbert Conservative Party Candidate 230 - elected
HORSKINS, Robert John Charles Conservative Party Candidate 225 
SHARPLEY-GRACE, Dionne Labour Party 183 

 

6 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 30%.

Maiden Erlegh Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BRADLEY, Andrew Terence Conservative Party Candidate 278
EASTWELL, John Robert Liberal Democrat 417 - elected
GOEL, Nitin Conservative Party Candidate 264 
GRAY, Andrew Labour Party 363 
LITTLER, Geoffrey Paul Liberal Democrat 427 - elected
MAHER, Tahir Liberal Democrat 457 - elected 
SMITH, Christopher Philip Conservative Party Candidate 267 

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 47%.

Norreys East Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

BISHOP, Elizabeth Carmen Liberal Democrat 672 - elected
FUMAGALLI, Matteo Liberal Democrat 590 - elected
LUCEY, Peter Martin Independent 562 - elected
RICHARDS, Malcolm Llewellyn Conservative Party Candidate 544 
TEBBOTH, Abby Labour Party 687 - elected
WATERS, Jasmine Conservative Party Candidate 525 

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 34%.

Norreys West Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

CAMPBELL-WHITE, Nick Conservative Party Candidate 592 - elected
CUNNINGTON, Philip David Conservative Party Candidate 606 - elected
FOX, Nick Labour Party 686 - elected
GEORGE, Colin Royston Conservative Party Candidate 572 

 

49 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 41%. 

Radstock Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BOPARAI, Reetinder Labour Party 232
COOK, Rosemary Jane Liberal Democrat 832 - elected
DE JONG, Melanie Cheryl Conservative Party Candidate 523 
RANCE, Jackie Conservative Party Candidate 518 
SANGSTER, Richard Weddell Liberal Democrat 764 - elected
SMITH, Caroline Anne Liberal Democrat 815 - elected
WILLIS, Peter Leslie Conservative Party Candidate  515 

 

21 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 46%.

Redhatch Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BASSETT, Anne Winifred Liberal Democrat 233 - elected
CHOPPING, David Druce Conservative Party Candidate 208 - elected
KHAYINZA, Irene Margaret Liberal Democrat 210 - elected
LUCK, Bill Conservative Party Candidate 175 
MIALL, Sandra Clare Conservative Party Candidate 174 
RUPERT, Jacqueline Earla Labour Party 139 
SARASAN, Hari Labour Party 109 
SMITH, Michael Henry  Liberal Democrat 186 
STOTHART, Philip Hamilton Liberal Democrat 243 - elected
WEDGE, Brian Conservative Party Candidate 174 

 

9 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 46%.

South Lake North Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

CHENG, Jenny Conservative Party Candidate 409 - elected
ELLIS, Clinton Conrad Gower Labour Party 243 
MCCANN, Tom Liberal Democrat 431 - elected
PHELPS, Adam Iestyn Conservative Party Candidate 302 
SKEGG, Richard John Liberal Democrat 411 - elected
SMITH, Darren Paul Conservative Party Candidate 348 

 

15 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 45%.

South Lake South Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

AHMED, Usman Conservative Party Candidate 287
ERRAWALLA, Danny Conservative Party Candidate 305 
GILDER, Kay Margaret Conservative Party Candidate 396 - elected 
JEWELL, Carol Ann Liberal Democrat 356 - elected
LIDDLE, Christine Liberal Democrat 230 
ROWLAND, Beth Liberal Democrat 405 - elected 
 TAYLOR, June Teresa Labour Party 160 

 

8 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 38%.

St Nicolas Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BLUMENTHAL, Laura Katherine Conservative Party Candidate 475 
BROCK, Nicola Jane Liberal Democrat 548 - elected
DORAN, Carl Gavin Labour Party 415 
EASTWELL, Miryam Liberal Democrat 482 - elected
GRANDISON, Guy William Mclaren Conservative Party Candidate 455 
HEAD, Ian Nicholas Conservative Party Candidate 468 
NEAL, Alistair Rolfe Liberal Democrat 538 - elected
WINTER, Alan Labour Party 384 

 

23 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 38%.

Twyford North Ward of the Parish of Twyford

Name

Party

Number of votes

ABEYWARDANA, Rohan   535 - elected
ALDER, Martin George   897 - elected
ASHLEY, Liz   861 - elected
BONIFACE, Merv   439 
BOWLEY, John Mark   883 - elected
BRAY, Malcolm   1063 - elected
FERGUSSON, David Anthony   307 
GEORGE, Malcolm   270 
JARVIS, John Leslie   648 - elected
JARVIS, Lesley Ann   618 - elected
MANTEL, Roy Independent 953 - elected
RAMSDEN, Teresa Maria    1062 - elected
SCULL, Claire Louise Independent 478 - elected
SHIRLEY, Michael John   652 - elected
WICKENDEN, Charles   876 - elected
WINCHESTER, Tom   1000 - elected

 

157 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 48%.

Warren Ward of the Parish of Woodley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BRINDLEY, Shadi Conservative Party Candidate 294 - elected
HAYES, Roger Clive Labour Party 118 
KUIPERS, Caroline Anna Liberal Democrat 147 
MILLS, Dave Conservative Party Candidate 333 - elected 

 

10 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 41%.

Wescott East Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

DAVIES, David Owen Howell Conservative Party Candidate 305 
DENNIS, Peter Douglas James Liberal Democrat 503 - elected
MASSERON, Nadine Labour Party 349 
MCGHEE-SUMNER, Julian Paul Conservative Party Candidate 425 - elected

 

10 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 41%.

Wescott West Ward of the Parish of Wokingham

Name

Party

Number of votes

BOX, Anna Victoria Liberal Democrat 659 - elected
BOX, James Matthew Labour Party 444 - elected
MITRA, Bernadette Conservative Party Candidate 332 
WATERS, Andrew Neil Conservative Party Candidate 326 

 

10 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 44%.

Whitegates Ward of the Parish of Earley

Name

Party

Number of votes

BEAUCHAMP, Keith Allan Richard Conservative Party Candidate 464 
BHANGRA, Gurdeep Kaur Conservative Party Candidate 481 - elected
GARG, Shashank Liberal Democrat 261 
 KINGSNORTH, Ali Liberal Democrat 281 
LOYES, Abdul Conservative Party Candidate 391 
MATTHEWS, Sheena Labour Party 731 - elected
NEWTON, Stephen Charles Liberal Democrat 337 
SHAW, Marion Labour Party 631 - elected

 

27 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 46%.

Was this page useful?
Back to top