[Skip to content]

Borough Council Election results 2021

Results of Borough Council elections on Thursday 6 May

For results of the Police and Crime Commissioner election in the Thames Valley region see Police and Crime Commissioner Thames Valley region election results 2021 (PDF document) or visit Cherwell District Council Police and Crime Commissioner election results website page.

For results of Wokingham Borough Town and Council elections on Thursday 6 May visit Town and Parish Council Election results 2021 website page.

The make up of Wokingham Borough Council is now:

  • Conservatives - 31
  • Liberal Democrats - 18
  • Labour - 3
  • Independent - 2

The results of the Wokingham Borough Council election on Thursday 6 May 2021 are:

Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CROY, Andy Labour Party 1443
JORDAN, Sheila Anne Liberal Democrat 256
LANGLOIS, Samuel The Green Party 186 
MORLEY, Fiona Jane Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews. 23
YOUNIS, Shahid Mohammed Conservative Party Candidate 1489 - elected

 

22 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 48%.

 

Charvil Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

AKHTAR, Sam Conservative and Unionist Party  728 - elected
ALDER, Martin George Liberal Democrat 367 
SCOTT, Brian Michael Labour Party 81 
SMITH, Kathy  The Green Party  55 

 

9 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 52%.

 

Emmbrook Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CLARK, Ullakarin Vilhelmina The Conservative Party Candidate 1454
MALVERN, Joan Morag Liberal Democrat 1675 - elected
REED-JONES, Llewelyn James Labour Party 320

 

26 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 47%.

 

Evendons Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

HINTON, Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 1277
MEDHURST, Annette Laura Labour Party 299
SHENTON, Ian Clifford Liberal Democrat  1390 - elected
TIMLIN, Louise Bernadette Women's Equality Party 175 

 

17 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 44%.

 

Finchampstead North Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

FOSS, Martyn Graeme The Green Party 130 
FREENEY, Alex Labour Party 170
MARGETTS, Charles William The Conservative Party Candidate 1341 - elected
 MONTGOMERY, Jordan George John Liberal Democrat  283 

 

17 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 45%.

 

Finchampstead South Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

EYTLE, Mike Liberal Democrat 454 
MARGETTS, Rebecca Jane The Conservative Party Candidate 1188 - elected 
TAPPING, Grace Verlie Patricia Labour Party 172

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 39%.

 

Hawkedon Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CRASKE, Mark Ambrose Labour Party 339 
JONES, Clive Richard Liberal Democrat 1411 - elected
KESSEL, Eileen Mary The Conservative Party Candidate 869

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 38%.

 

Hillside Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BUDD, Wes Liberal Democrat  1354 
JORGENSEN, Pauline Alison The Conservative Party Candidate 1472 - elected
SARASAN, Hari Labour Party 303

 

15 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 49%.

 

Hurst Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

MONTIE, Paula Labour Party  100 
SMITH, Brent  The Green Party  68 
SMITH, Wayne Conservative and Unionist Party 749 - elected
TURVEY, Sam Peter Ward Liberal Democrat 211 

 

3 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 50%.

 

Loddon Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CHADWICK, Anne Frances  Conservative Party Candidate  1377 - elected 
NAGRA, Majid Labour Party 689 
ROWLAND, Beth Liberal Democrat 741 
TOWELL, James Eric The Green Party 163 

 

16 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 39%.

 

Maiden Erlegh Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

GRAY, Andrew Labour Party  676
JORGENSEN, Norman The Conservative Party Candidate  1235 - elected
SEYMOUR, Russell Stewart The Green Party 161
SMITH, Mike  Liberal Democrat   931

 

29 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 45%.

 

Norreys Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

AINSLIE, Jane Louise Liberal Democrat 481 
CUNNINGTON, Phil The Conservative Party Chairman 1610 - elected 
FOX, Nick Labour Party 1375 

 

23 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

 

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

ANDREA, Martijn Liberal Democrat 425
CRAINER, Stuart George Labour Party 239
HALSALL, John Anthony Sydney Conservative and Unionist Party 1137 - elected

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

 

Shinfield South Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

JOHNSON, Chris Liberal Democrat 1152 
MCDOWELL, Marcus Richard Labour Party 359 
RANCE, Jackie The Conservative Party Candidate 1423  - elected

 

19 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 35%.

 

Twyford Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

COULE, Martin Anthony The Green Party 124
FERRIS, Lindsay Thomas Herbert Liberal Democrat 1677 - elected
HILL, Caroline Henrietta Labour Party 118 
WOOLNER, Grant Shaw  Conservative and Unionist Party  562 

 

17 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 54%.

 

Wescott Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

DENNIS, Peter Douglas James Liberal Democrat 1052 - elected
HEATH, Colin Labour Party  288 
MCGHEE-SUMNER, Julian Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 1011 

 

28 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 43%.

 

Winnersh Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CLYDE, Karen Freedom Alliance. No Lockdowns. No Curfews. 91 
MITRA, Bernadette The Conservative Party Candidate 1002
MURUNGI, Allan Labour Party 258
SHEPHERD-DUBEY, Rachelle Suzanne Liberal Democrat 1627 - elected

 

25 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 38%.

 

Wokingham Without Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

COMBER, Robert Keith Liberal Democrat  1005 
HELLIAR-SYMONS, Pauline Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1616 - elected
LEES, Brent Labour Party 210

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 44%.

Give website feedback

Back to top