[Skip to content]

Borough Council election results 2019

Results of Borough Council elections on Thursday 2 May 2019

The make up of Wokingham Borough Council is now:

  • Conservatives - 31
  • Liberal Democrats - 16
  • Labour - 4
  • Independent - 3

The results of the Wokingham Borough Council election on Thursday 2 May 2019 are:

Barkham Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

JAHROMI, Peyman Labour Party 74
KAISER, John Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 457 - elected
TUCK, Robert Leslie Liberal Democrat 391

 

17 ballot paper was rejected.

Total turn out of 33%.

 

Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BOYT, Shirley Ann Labour Party  1227 - elected
HARMAN, Nigel Stuart Liberal Democrat 570 
YOUNIS, Shahid Mohammed The Conservative Party Candidate 1096 

 

49 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.


Coronation Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BARTON, Paul Alexander Liberal Democrat 331 
HILLS, Ian Reginald Labour Party 194
SMITH, Kathy The Green Party 194 
SWADDLE, Alison Claire The Conservative Party Candidate 1076 - elected

 

21 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%. 


Emmbrook Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BISHOP-FIRTH, Rachel Liberal Democrat 1827 - elected 
LEES, Brent Labour Party 216 
MIRFIN, Philip The Conservative Party Candidate 923 

 

45 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 44%.

 

Evendons Ward

FORBES, Lynn Independent 388 
HINTON, Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 644
LLOYD, Tim Labour Party 147 
MATHER, Adrian Bryn Liberal Democrat 1259 - elected
TIMLIN, Louise Bernadette Women's Equality Party 156

 

16 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

 

Hawkedon Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

HOLTON, Tim The Conservative Party Candidate 764 
MICKLEBURGH, Andrew Ross Liberal Democrat 1353 - elected
OSBORNE, Doreen Labour Party 282 

 

25 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 36%.

 

Hillside Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

JORGENSEN, Norman The Conservative Party Candidate 1046
SARASAN, Hari Labour Party 310 
SMITH, Caroline Ann Liberal Democrat 1425 - elected 

 

44 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 44%.

 

Loddon Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

JEWELL, Carol Ann Liberal Democrat 807 
LOYES, Abdul The Conservative Party Candidate 1124 - elected
YOUNG, Mary Margaret Ann Labour Party 418 

 

42 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 33%.

 

Maiden Erlegh Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CHOPPING, David Druce The Conservative Party Candidate 968 
GRAY, Andrew Labour Party 830 
MAHER, Tahir Liberal Democrat 1056 - elected 

 

48 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 46%.

 

Norreys Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BISHOP, Elizabeth Carmen Liberal Democrat 561 
FOX, Nick Labour Party 1081 
MURRAY, Gregor George Duncan  The Conservative Party Candidate 1116 - elected

 

59 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

 

Shinfield North Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BATTH, Parry The Conservative Party Candidate 300 - elected
NEWTON, Stephen Charles Liberal Democrat 138 
REID, James Labour Party 280 

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 30%.

 

Shinfield South Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

FREWIN, Jim Independent  1141 - elected
MCDOWELL, Marcus Labour Party  229
MURDOCH, Hilary Edith The Green Party  226
POLLOCK, Anthony James The Conservative Party Candidate  709

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 34%.

 

Sonning Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

FIRMAGER, Michael John The Conservative Party Candidate 587 - elected
HILLS, Philippa Margaret Mary Labour Party 94
MCCANN, Tom Liberal Democrat 128 
O'CALLAGHAN, Brian  The Green Party 190 

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 40%.

 

South Lake Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BLUMENTHAL, Laura Katherine The Conservative Party Candidate 798 - elected
ROWLAND, Beth Liberal Democrat 757
SKUSE, Tony Labour Party 249 

 

27 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 41%.

 

Twyford Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CONWAY, Stephen Robert Liberal Democrat 1584 - elected 
JARVIS, John Leslie The Conservative Party Candidate 493
WICKENDEN, Charles Labour Party 94 

 

19 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 48%.

 

Wescott Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BOX, James Matthew Labour Party 503 
GEE, Maria Ann Liberal Democrat 755 - elected
HEFFERNAN, Rema The Green Party 173 
MCGHEE-SUMNER, Julian Paul The Conservative Party Candidate 723 

 

27 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

 

Winnersh Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

FISHWICK, Paul Malcolm Liberal Democrat 1609 - elected 
HOULDSWORTH, Philip Adrian The Conservative Party Candidate 567 
LLOYD, Stephen Andrew The Green Party 172 
STANTON, Steve Labour Party 140 

 

24 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 34%.

 

Wokingham Without Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BOWRING, Christopher John The Conservative Party Candidate 1184 - elected
DONNELLY, Jayne Labour Party 197 
MONTGOMERY, Jordan Liberal Democrat 893 

 

55 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

Back to top