[Skip to content]

Wokingham Borough Council
Search our Site
.

Wokingham Borough election results for 22 May 2014

22 May 2014


The new political make-up of Wokingham Borough Council is:

  • Conservative: 44
  • Liberal Democrat: 7
  • Independent: 2
  • Labour: 1

The results of the local elections held on Thursday 22 May 2014 are below:

Borough Council elections

Arborfield Ward

Table showing Election results for Arborfield Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Bacon, Stephen Paul Liberal Democrat 200
Bateson, Robin Trevor UK Independence Party 113 
Cowan, Gary The Conservative Party Candidate  450 - elected


Rejected: 3 

Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward

Table showing Election results for Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Jackson, Peter Stewart UK Independence Party 423
Jerrome, Nicky The Labour Party Candidate 967 - elected 
Mills, Dave The Conservative Party Candidate 760 
Rahmouni, Sam Liberal Democrat 499 
Windisch, Adrian Green Party 173 

 
Rejected: 17

Coronation Ward

Table showing Election results for Coronation Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Baker, Keith James Conservative Party Candidate 1,171 - elected
Bartlett, Tony UK Independence Party 258 
McLaughlin, Danny The Labour Party Candidate 182 
Power, Paddy Liberal Democrat 248 
White, Louise Green Party 133 


Rejected: 6

Emmbrook Ward

Table showing Election results for Emmbrook Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Curtis, Jeremy Stephen Labour Party Candidate 287 
Shepherd-Dubey, Imogen Lisa Liberal Democrat 1,074 
Singleton, Christopher John The Conservative Party Candidate 1,085 - elected 
Spencer, Mike UK Independence Party 447 


Rejected: 15

Evendons Ward

Table showing Election results for Evendons Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Ashwell, Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 1,227 - elected
Bray, John Charles Liberal Democrat 598 
Lokuciewski, Kaz   71
North, Toby UK Independence Party 437 
Skuse, Tony Labour Party Candidate 292 


Rejected: 14 

Finchampstead North Ward

Table showing Election results for Finchampstead North Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Cundy, Roland Henry Liberal Democrat 198 
Foss, Martyn Graeme Green Party 92 
Jinkerson, Tim Labour Party Candidate 139 
Murdoch, Jason UK Independence Party 301 
Stanton, Rob The Conservative Party Candidate 1,115 - elected


Rejected: 4

Finchampstead South Ward

Table showing Election results for Finchampstead South Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Croy, Andrew Crawford Labour Party Candidate 141
Ellis, Annette UK Independence Party 357 
May, James Liberal Democrat 171 
Valler, Matt Green Party 129 
Weeks, Simon Philip The Conservative Party Candidate 1,024 - elected


Rejected: 5

Hawkedon Ward

Table showing Election results for Hawkedon Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Firmager, Michael John The Conservative Party Candidate 925 - elected
Green, John Kennedy UK Independence Party 358 
Jones, Clive Richard Liberal Democrat 862 
Waites, Neville Herbert Labour Party Candidate 299 


Rejected: 12

Hillside Ward

Table showing Election results for Hillside Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Moore, Chris UK Independence Party 433 
Sharp, David Andrew Labour Party Candidate 406 
Smith, Christopher Philip The Conservative Party Candidate 1,230 - elected 
Yabsley, Keith Maurice Liberal Democrat 620 


Rejected: 14

Loddon Ward

Table showing Election results for Loddon Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Brooks, Bill UK Independence Party 493 
Clark, Tom The Labour Party Candidate 355
Maher, Tahir Liberal Democrat 419
Soane, Bill The Conservative Party Candidate 1,009 - elected
Titus, Julia Tracy May Green Party 159 


Rejected: 8

Maiden Erlegh Ward

Table showing Election results for Maiden Erlegh Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Hare, David Andrew Liberal Democrat 502 
Ray, Philip UK Independence Party 399 
Rupert, Jacqueline Earla Labour Party Candidate 418 
Seymour, Russell Stewart Green Party 266 
Swaddle, Paul Stanley Conservative Party Candidate 1,045 - elected


Rejected: 12

Norreys Ward

Table showing Election results for Norreys Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Cunnington, Philip David UK Independence Party 567 
Hamilton, Emma-Louise Green Party 181 
Lee, David George The Conservative Party Candidate 1,080 - elected
Scarrott, Steven Liberal Democrat 486 
Sharples, Paul Grant The Labour Party Candidate 285 


Rejected: 16

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe Ward

Table showing Election results for Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Alder, Martin George Liberal Democrat 197
Crainer, Stuart George Labour Party Candidate 155 
Heape, Andy UK Independence Party 269 
O'Callaghan, James Brian Green Party 111 
Pitts, Robert Anthony Conservative Party Candidate 1,013 - elected 


Rejected: 13

Shinfield South Ward

Table showing Election results for Shinfield South Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Hadfield, Barry Edward UK Independence Party 414
Malvern, Keith Andrew Liberal Democrat 202 
Patman, Barrie John Samuel The Conservative Party Candidate 952 - elected 
Prior, John Sylvester Green Party 241 


Rejected: 21

South Lake Ward

Table showing Election results for South Lake Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Blumenthal, Laura Katherine The Conservative Party Candidate 462 
Hills, Ian Reginald The Labour Party Candidate 222 
Prior, Pamela Jean Green Party 85 
Robinson, Timothy Benjamin UK Independence Party 275 
Rowland, Beth Liberal Democrat 535 - elected 


Rejected: 11

Swallowfield Ward

Table showing Election results for Swallowfield Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Blomley, Thomas Nils Kjolsen Green Party 118 
Bowker, Max Filmer UK Independence Party 217 
Munro, Stuart Ian The Conservative Party Candidate 558 - elected
Smith, Caroline Ann Liberal Democrat 79 


Rejected: 3 

Winnersh Ward

Table showing Election results for Winnersh Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Bray, Prue Liberal Democrat 1,474 - elected
Gordon-Walker, Lee Thomas The Conservative Party Candidate 711
Hannington, Tony UK Independence Party 405 
Stanton, Steve Labour Party Candidate 184


Rejected: 12

Wokingham Without Ward

Table showing Election results for Wokingham Without Ward May 2014
Candidate Party Number of votes 
Ellis, Marcus Heath UK Independence Party 584 
O'Neill, Penelope Ann Labour Party Candidate 311 
Ross, Angus James Conservative Party Candidate 1,415 - elected
Vick, Anthony Paul Liberal Democrat 176 


Rejected: 18

Turn out for these elections was 39.55%.

Parish Council elections

Swallowfield Parish

Table showing Election results for Parish of Swallowfield
Candidate Number of votes
Anderson, John Webster 374 - elected
Clark, Carolyn Jane  386 - elected 
Collender, Gordon Ernest  368 - elected 
Frith, Nicola Nancy  192 
Greenway, Jacqueline Nicola 261 
Handley, Edward  276 - elected 
King, Angela  467 - elected 
Lewis, Helen Mary  375 - elected 
McDonald, Margaret Ann  429 - elected 
Sampson, Peter Neil  354 - elected 
Stanley, Barbara Elizabeth  386 - elected 


Rejected: 24

Turn out for this election was 45.78%.

Back to top