[Skip to content]

Privacy statement and fair processing of your information

Privacy statement

What is a privacy notice?

A privacy notice is designated to inform individuals what personal information is collected, for what purposes it is used, who it may be shared with, how long it is kept and how to obtain a copy of your information. This notice explains what we do with personal data. More detailed privacy notices are available for each service area below. 

Wokingham Borough Council is a unitary authority responsible for all areas of local government within its geographical boundary. Wokingham Borough Council is the data controller for the personal data processing it is required to do. 

Processing of personal data carried out by the Council is done because we have a statutory duty or power to deliver a service. Where there is no statutory duty or power, such as an electronic newsletter, then we rely on consent from the individual, which can be withdrawn at any time. 

The legislation each service area relies on when processing personal data is published within each services own privacy notice. 

To enable the Council to deliver the wide range of services it is responsible for, information may be obtained from individuals directly or provided by other representatives, other service areas and partner agencies involved in delivering services.

Information is primarily collected using paper based forms or electronically via our website, email, by telephone or during face-to-face contact. We may also receive data from other organisations where an Information Sharing Agreement has been set up, or there is a legal exemption that can be applied.  

We collect names, residential addresses, email addresses and other relevant personal details to be able to fulfill the service delivery. We only collect as much information as is necessary for us to perform our duty. For more details, please see the relevant service privacy notice below. 

How we use information

The Council uses personal information to provide specific services to residents, clients and customers. We only use personal information for the purposes for which it has been obtained, unless there is an overriding legal reason such as safeguarding. 

Privacy notices

Each service publishes a detailed privacy notice explaining how personal information is processed by function. Read the privacy notices, below.

The Council will not share personal information with any other parties, except where required to carry out its statutory duties and functions, where required by law, or by consent from the individual. By sharing information securely and effectively we can:

  • Provide better quality and more streamlined services
  • Ensure that public money is not wasted
  • Recover money owed to us
  • Provide a better quality of life
  • Protect vulnerable people 

The details of the information which may be shared is contained with services' privacy notices, which include:

  • Care organisations
  • Central government, government agencies and departments
  • Data processors that work on our behalf 
  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)
  • Her majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
  • Housing providers
  • Law enforcement agencies including the Police
  • Ombudsman and other regulatory authorities
  • Other local authorities and public bodies

Personal information is accessible on a need-to-know basis. Employees and business partners may be granted access and are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information. 

All personal information is stored securely. We have in place security which is intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all personally identifiable information. 

Council employees and business partners who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information. All access to personal information is controlled by secure computer logins, passwords, permissions, and equipment is encrypted. 

Personal information will not be disclosed to other organisations except if required by law or other regulation. 

We use a secure transmission method for confidential personal information such as financial, health, or identification data (e.g. bank card details).

Personal information is kept for as long as necessary to deliver specific services. Details of the retention periods are published in our Retention Schedule. 

Individuals have a right to request and receive a copy of personal information that we hold about them. A representative, e.g. a parent, may have the authority to submit a request on behalf of another.

In some cases you may not be entitled to all your information as there may be exemptions in the law, but you will be informed if this is the case. 

Send us a request for personal information.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. 

If a specific service area holds the information you want to be corrected, you should contact them directly; or if are unsure send an email to customerservices@wokingham.gov.uk who will be able to instruct the relevant area. 

If you want information to be deleted under the right to be forgotten you will need to contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to information.security@wokingham.gov.uk

Wokingham Borough Council strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. Complaints are taken very seriously and individuals are encouraged to bring and issues to our attention. To do this, either email or write to:

Andrew Moulton, Data Protection Officer
Wokingham Borough Council
Shute End Civic Offices
Wokingham
Berkshire
RG40 1BN

Telephone: 0118 974 6000
Email: information.security@wokingham.gov.uk

Additionally individuals have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner. The contact details are: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email:
casework@ico.org.uk
Visit the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website

Was this page useful?
Back to top