[Skip to content]

Advertising

Election results 2016

Results of elections on Thursday 5 May 2016

The make up of Wokingham Borough Council is now:

  • Conservatives - 48
  • Liberal Democrats - 5
  • Labour - 1

The results of the Wokingham Borough Council election on Thursday 5 May 2016 are:

Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward - election of 2 Borough Councillors

Name

Party

Number of votes

AHMED, Munir Mohammed Liberal Democrat 518 
ASHFORD, Chris Conservative Party Candidate 905 
CROY, Andy Labour Party 1111 - elected
GILLMAN, John Murray Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 43 
HARMAN, Nigel Stuart Liberal Democrat 522 
SKUSE, Tony Labour Party 955 
SWADDLE, Alison Claire Conservative Party Candidate 982 - elected
WINDISCH, Adrian Green Party 222 

 

21 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

 

Charvil Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

HOBBS, Emma Antoinette The Conservative Party Candidate  493 - elected 
RAY, Nick Independent 481 
SCOTT, Brian Michael Labour Party 73 

 

4 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 45%.

 

Emmbrook Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CLARK, Ullakarin Vilhelmina The Conservative Party Candidate 1235 - elected
LEES, Brent Labour Party 260
SHEPHERD-DUBEY, Imogen Lisa Liberal Democrat 1222 
WORLEY, David Robert Green Party  119

 

19 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 43%.

 

Evendons Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BELCHER, Helen Clare Liberal Democrat 839 
KING, Dianne Maureen The Conservative Party Candidate 951 - elected
LOKUCIEWSKI, Kaz   115
MEDHURST, Annette Laura Labour Party 294 

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Finchampstead North Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BARRACLOUGH, Stephen Robert Labour Party 182 
DOYLE, Martin Colin Liberal Democrat 182 
FOSS, Martyn Graeme Green Party 135 
MARGETTS, Charles William The Conservative Party Candidate 1143 - elected 

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 38%.

 

Finchampstead South Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CARROTT, Neil Geoffrey Labour Party 132 
MAY, Jim Liberal Democrat 294 
MURDOCH, Jason UKIP 175 
PITTOCK, Ian Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 706 - elected
VALLER, Matthew James Green Party 86 

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 31%.

 

Hawkedon Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

GRANDISON, Guy William McLaren The Conservative Party Candidate 832 
JONES, Clive Richard Liberal Democrat 1063 - elected
WAITES, Neville Herbert Labour Party 287 

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Hillside Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

JORGENSEN, Pauline Alison The Conservative Party Candidate 1224 - elected
RUPERT, Jacqueline Earla Labour Party 402 
SCARROTT, Steven Liberal Democrat 730 

 

18 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

 

Hurst Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

SMITH, Wayne The Conservative Party Candidate 611 - elected
TANG, Peter Whitton Labour Party 86 
TROTT, Paul Liberal Democrat 105 

 

8 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 36%.

 

Loddon Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

DOBRASZCZYK, Linda Christine Labour Party 368 
DOLINSKI, Richard John The Conservative Party Candidate 1071 - elected 
MCCANN, Thomas Diamond Liberal Democrat 589 

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 29%.

 

Maiden Erlegh Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

DORAN, Carl Gavin Labour Party 587 
HARE, David Andrew Liberal Democrat 602 
MIALL, Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 1010 - elected

 

16 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Norreys Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CUNNINGTON, Philip David UKIP 322 
GILMOUR, James Paul Liberal Democrat 384 
HIGNELL, Yvonne Emma Labour Party 332 
RICHARDS, Malcolm Llewellyn The Conservative Party Candidate 991 - elected
ROBERTSON, Bruce Neil Independent 105 
WEST, Anthea Helen Green Party 114 

 

15 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

ALDER, Martin George Liberal Democrat 226 
BLACK, Kezia Alexandra Green Party 116 
CRAINER, Stuart George Labour Party 168 
HALSALL, John Anthony Sydney The Conservative Party Candidate 930 - elected

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 34%.

 

Shinfield South Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BLOMLEY, Thomas Nils Kjolsen Green Party 183 
HAITHAM TAYLOR, Charlotte Jacqueline Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 952 - elected 
SPRATLING, Elaine Liberal Democrat 176 
WOODWARD, John Labour Party 210 

 

14 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 27%.

 

Twyford Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

BONIFACE, Merv The Conservative Party Candidate 705 
FERRIS, Lindsay Thomas Herbert Liberal Democrat 1173 - elected
WICKENDEN, Charles Labour Party 179 

 

14 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 46%.

 

Wescott Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

CHAPMAN, David Victor Green Party 189 
MAHIR, Tahir Liberal Democrat  283 
MASSERON, Nadine Labour Party 224 
WHITTLE, Oliver John The Conservative Party Candidate 808 - elected 

 

10 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 33%.

 

Winnersh Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

LLOYD, Stephen Andrew Green Party 122 
SHEPHERD-DUBEY, Rachelle Suzanne Liberal Democrat 1303 - elected
SIGGERY, Liz The Conservative Party Candidate 888 
WELLINGTON, Max Joseph Labour Party 186 

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 35%.

 

Wokingham Without Ward

Name

Party

Number of votes

HELLIAR-SYMONS, Pauline Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1301 - elected
NEWMAN, Ian Robert Labour Party 253
NEWTON, Alison Isobel Liberal Democrat 163 
WIDDOWS, Graham UKIP 297 

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 33%.

Back to top